Cape Elizabeth School Board
REGULAR BUSINESS MEETING
Thursday, April 4, 2019
6:30  P.M.    
TOWN  COUNCIL CHAMBERS
 
                     AGENDA
 Call to Order/Pledge of Allegiance
 
1.      ADJUSTMENTS  TO  AGENDA
2.      APPROVAL OF SCHOOL BOARD MINUTES  
  • Regular Business Meeting , Tuesday,March 12, 2019
3.      COMMENTS BY STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES
 
  1. COMMENTS  FROM  PUBLIC  ON AGENDA  ITEMS [ per SBoard Policy BEDH]
 
5.  PRESENTATIONS:
·      Boys Class B Alpine State Champions- Jeff Davis
·      Robotics State Champions- Evan Thayer
 
  1. ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS
a.     Principals
b.    Directorof Special Services  
c.     Director ofTeaching&Learning
d.    Business Manager
e.     Superintendent’s Report,including April student enrollment
  
7.      NEW BUSINESS
 
A.   Budget Updates
 
B.   Consideration to approve FY 20 School Budget.
 
C.    Consideration to approve the student educational trip for the Cape Elizabeth Robotics Team to Louisville, Kentucky from April 24-April 27, 2019, for the VEX Robotics World Championship.

D.    Consideration and action to approve the following 2018-19 administrative and athletic extracurricular personnel nominations:
 
School Nominee Position
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Matt Whaley 8th Grade Softball Coach
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Matthew Caton 7th Grade Softball Coach
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Christopher Drake 7Th Grade Boys Lacrosse Coach
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Per Noreus Outdoor Track Coach
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Sarah Jordan 7rh Grade Girls Lacrosse Coach
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Suzanne Martin-Pillsbury 8th Grade Girls Lacrosse Coach
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Dan Sullivan 8Th Grade Boys Baseball Coach
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Andrew Shorey 7th Grade Boys Baseball Coach
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Joey Doane Outdoor Track
Cape Elizabeth Middle School Jake Haugevik 8th Grade Boys Lacrosse Coach
Cape Elizabeth High School Erin Bogdonovich JV Girls Softball Coach
Cape Elizabeth High School Niamh Colpitts JV Tennis Coach
Cape Elizabeth High School David Croft JV Boys Lacrosse Coach
District Cameron Rosenblum 50% PE/PG Committee Member
 
 
E.     Consideration of the following policies for first reading. (No vote required)
·       IHBEA: English Language Learners
·       KHC: Distribution of Non-School Materials
·       FF-Naming of School Facilities 
F.    Considerationand action to approve the following policies for second reading:
·       KHB: Advertising in the Schools
·       BEDB: Agenda
·       BEDBA: Agenda Format
 8.      Committee Reports 
·       Policy Committee- Hope Straw
·       Tech Committee- Elizabeth Scifres
·       Dropout Committee- M. Nasir Shir
·       CEEF-Kimberly Carr
 
  1. Request for Future School Board Meeting items 
 10. Upcoming Meetings
  • School Board Workshop, Tuesday, April 23, 2019, 6:30-8:30 PM, CE High School Library, (if needed).
  • School Board FY20 Budget Presentation to the Town Council , Town Council Chambers, Wednesday, April 24, 2019, 7:00-9:00 PM. 
  • Council Finance Committee Wrap Up (if needed) Thursday, April 25, 2019, 7:00-9:00 PM, Town Council Chambers. 
  • Policy Committee, Tuesday, April 30, 2019, 3:00 PM, Jordan Conference Room, Town Hall.
 11.    Consideration to enter into Executive Session pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. §405(6)(A)to consider administrative evaluations.
 

12.   Action following Executive Session to renew a two-year administrative contract for Catherine Stankard.

                                                                                                                                          
13.    Action following Executive Session to renew a two-year administrative contract for Noel Harroff. 
 
 
14.    Action following Executive Session to renew a two-year administrative contract for Jeffery Thoreck.
 
 
15.   Action following Executive Session to renew a one-year probationary administrative  contract for Delbert Peavey.
 

16.   Consideration to Adjourn.

 

 

School Board Members 2019

Susana Measelle Hubbs - Chair
Heather Altenburg - Co-Vice Chair
Elizabeth Scifres
Kimberly Carr - Co-Vice Chair
Laura DeNino
M. Nasir Shir
Hope Straw
  1. Facebook
  2. YouTube
© 2019 Cape Elizabeth School Department - 320 Ocean House Road - Cape Elizabeth, ME 04107